Selection Guide
Same function — so why this part and not that one
Platform comparisons, tiered configurations and common design pitfalls across six areas. Specifications are taken item by item from vendor sources with the verification date noted; where we could not confirm a figure we say so rather than infer it.
Motor Drives & Motion Control
VFDs · Servo drives · Compressors · Multi-axis platforms
System structure
What actually drives the choice
- Loop rate sets the floor on compute; current loops typically start at 10–20 kHz
- Torque ripple comes from sampling resolution and PWM resolution together, not clock rate alone
- Power devices and drivers get swapped wholesale between power tiers, while the controller is expected to carry over
- Industrial equipment lives long enough that controller availability matters more than unit price
Platform comparison
| Criterion | STM32G474 (ST) | TMS320F280039C (TI) |
|---|---|---|
| Core | Cortex-M4F @ 170 MHz with DSP instructions | C28x 32-bit DSP @ 120 MHz |
| Coprocessor | None | CLA @ 120 MHz, IEEE 754 single-precision FP |
| Math acceleration | CORDIC + FMAC hardware accelerators | TMU + CLA offloading loop math |
| ADC | 3–5 × 12-bit @ 4 MSPS, 16-bit hardware oversampling | 3 × 12-bit @ 4 MSPS, up to 23 external channels |
| High-resolution PWM | HRTIM 184 ps (G4x4 lines only) | 16 ePWM channels, 8 with 150 ps HRPWM |
| Comparators | 3–7 ultra-fast comparators | 4 × CMPSS windowed comparators with 12-bit reference DAC |
| DAC | 4–7 channels | 2 × 12-bit buffered outputs |
| Encoder interface | Timer encoder mode | 2 × dedicated eQEP modules |
| Communications | Up to 3 × FDCAN | CAN-FD, FSI 200 Mbps, PMBus |
| Flash / RAM | 32–512 KB / up to 128 KB incl. CCM-SRAM | 384 KB across three banks / 69 KB, both ECC-protected |
| Programmable logic | None | CLB, 4 tiles for custom timing logic |
Configuration by tier
| Tier | Typical case | Controller | Power stage & drive | Current sensing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost-first | Single-axis VFD, fans and pumps | STM32G431 or equivalent M4F | IGBT module + integrated half-bridge driver | Single-shunt sensing straight into the on-chip ADC |
| Balanced | General servo, multi-axis platforms | STM32G474 (with HRTIM) or F280039C | IGBT or discrete MOSFET + isolated gate drive | Dual-shunt or fluxgate current sensing |
| High-dynamic | High-speed servo, precision force control | Higher-end C2000 (CLA + CLB) | SiC MOSFET + high-speed isolated drive | SDFM / Σ-Δ isolated sensing |
Where designs go wrong
HRTIM is not across the whole family
The 184 ps high-resolution timer exists only on STM32G4x4 lines. Selecting at family level and discovering at prototype stage that the part in hand has no HRTIM is a common cause of rework.
Channel count runs out before sample rate does
On multi-axis or multi-rail designs the constraint is usually channel count, not throughput, and the fix is an external ADC. Count the sampling points before choosing.
What emulating an encoder interface costs
Timer encoder mode works without a dedicated QEP block, but edge handling and error detection at speed fall to software and consume interrupt budget. The gap widens on multi-axis systems.
Do not change the controller when the power tier changes
Moving from IGBT to SiC while also changing controller platform doubles the firmware and certification work. Leaving PWM resolution headroom up front is far cheaper than switching later.
Sources
Specifications taken from the ST STM32G4 series page and the TI TMS320F280039C product page, verified 2026-09. Per-device differences follow the latest datasheets.
Digital Power & Energy Conversion
Storage PCS · EV charging · Server PSU · PV inverters
System structure
What actually drives the choice
- Loop bandwidth is limited by total sample-compute-update latency, not by clock rate
- PWM resolution sets the duty step, which sets the smallest achievable output adjustment
- Efficiency, power density and device cost squeeze each other; fix the tier before picking parts
- Long-term availability of the power devices usually affects the program more than datasheet efficiency deltas
Platform comparison
| Criterion | STM32G474 (ST) | TMS320F280039C (TI) | TMS320F28P551SG (TI) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core | Cortex-M4F @ 170 MHz | C28x @ 120 MHz | C28x @ 160 MHz |
| Loop coprocessor | None (CORDIC / FMAC acceleration) | CLA @ 120 MHz, single-precision FP | CLA, executing in parallel with the main core |
| PWM resolution | HRTIM 184 ps (G4x4 only) | HRPWM 150 ps on 8 channels | HRPWM; channel count per datasheet |
| ADC | 3–5 × 12-bit @ 4 MSPS | 3 × 12-bit @ 4 MSPS | 5 ADCs |
| Isolated sensing interface | External solution required | External solution required | Integrated SDFM, connects directly to Σ-Δ modulators |
| Fast protection | 3–7 ultra-fast comparators | 4 × CMPSS with 12-bit reference | CMPSS + PWM trip |
| Custom logic | None | CLB, 4 tiles | CLB |
| Security | Line-dependent | — | Integrated AES |
| Flash | 32–512 KB | 384 KB across three banks, ECC-protected | 512 KB |
| Board-to-board | FDCAN | FSI 200 Mbps + CAN-FD | CAN-FD and others, per datasheet |
Configuration by tier
| Tier | Typical case | Controller | Power devices | Isolation & sensing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost-first | Low/mid-power DC-DC, auxiliary supplies, small charging modules | STM32G431 / G474 | Si MOSFET or IGBT | Opto isolation + on-chip ADC |
| Balanced | Charging modules, single-unit storage converters | F280039C or G474 (HRTIM) | Discrete SiC MOSFET | Digital isolators + isolated amplifiers |
| High power density | High-power PCS, high-efficiency server PSU | F28P551SG (SDFM) or higher-end C2000 | SiC modules + high-speed isolated drive | Σ-Δ modulators direct to SDFM |
Where designs go wrong
FSI gets overlooked and it matters
In paralleled or master-slave architectures, forcing board-to-board sync onto ordinary SPI leaves little noise immunity or timing margin. C2000 FSI (200 Mbps) exists for exactly this; decide whether you need it during selection.
SDFM decides the isolated-sensing cost structure
A device with SDFM connects straight to Σ-Δ modulators, removing the isolated-amp-plus-ADC combination. Without it you rebuild that externally, changing both BOM and board area. Settle this early.
ECC is not functional safety
ECC on Flash and RAM is a reliability feature, not evidence of a functional-safety grade. If the program targets SIL or an ISO standard, select against the certification requirement rather than inferring from ECC.
SiC pays off only at system level
SiC costs more per device, and the efficiency gain only closes when counted against thermals, magnetics volume and rack density. At low power tiers it often does not pay back — decide during selection, not after prototyping.
Sources
Specifications from the ST STM32G4 series page, the TI TMS320F280039C product page and the C2000 portfolio page, verified 2026-09. Some F28P551SG details follow the latest datasheet.
Industrial Networking & Edge Gateways
Remote I/O · Protocol gateways · Line data capture · PLC expansion
System structure
What actually drives the choice
- Start from the protocol stack, not the processor; concurrent multi-protocol is a different problem from single-protocol conversion
- Whether real-time tasks must run outside Linux decides if you need a Cortex-M coprocessor
- Port count and whether you need switching usually bind before CPU frequency does
- Industrial temperature range and longevity requirements eliminate a whole class of consumer-grade options
Platform comparison
| Criterion | STM32MP135 (ST) | STM32MP133 (ST) | STM32MP157 (ST) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Application processor | Single-core Cortex-A7 @ 1 GHz | Single-core Cortex-A7 @ 1 GHz | Dual-core Cortex-A7 @ 800 MHz |
| Real-time coprocessor | None | None | Cortex-M4 @ 209 MHz |
| GPU | None | None | 3D GPU |
| Ethernet | Single port | Dual port | Line-dependent |
| CAN FD | Per selection table | Supported | From MP153 upward |
| Display interface | Parallel LCD | — | MIPI-DSI |
| Camera interface | Supported | — | Supported |
| Typical positioning | Capture terminal with a local display | Dual-port protocol gateway | Cases needing Linux plus a real-time domain |
Configuration by tier
| Tier | Typical case | Processor | Network & fieldbus | Storage & support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light capture | Single-protocol conversion, remote I/O expansion | STM32MP131 / MP135 | Single Ethernet + RS-485 | NAND / eMMC + isolated supplies |
| Dual-port gateway | Fieldbus to industrial Ethernet bridging | STM32MP133 | Dual Ethernet + CAN FD | eMMC + redundant supply |
| Edge processing | Local pre-processing, gateway with HMI | STM32MP157 (A7 + M4) | Ethernet + multiple buses | eMMC + DDR3L + display |
Where designs go wrong
Heterogeneous cores are not free
An A7 + M4 pairing lifts real-time work out of Linux, but inter-core messaging, memory partitioning and boot order all need designing. Where determinism requirements are mild, the extra core buys complexity and cost.
Two ports is not a switch
Two MACs and a layer-2 switch are different things. Ring or daisy-chain topologies usually need an external switch device or a part with switching built in. Confirming this during selection is cheaper than fixing it after layout.
TSN has to be confirmed separately
If a program requires TSN, it cannot be inferred from the phrase "industrial Ethernet"; device and stack support must be checked item by item. ST does not state TSN support for STM32MP1 on its product page, so this table makes no claim.
Industrial temperature changes the candidate set
A −40 °C to 85 °C-plus requirement filters processors, memory die and crystals at the same time. Memory and crystals are the ones most often missed, and they surface at thermal test.
Sources
Specifications from the ST STM32MP1 series page, verified 2026-09. TSN support is not stated by the vendor, so no claim is made here. Per-line interface differences follow the selection tables and datasheets.
FPGA Signal Processing & I/O Expansion
High-speed acquisition · Protocol bridging · I/O fan-out · Image pre-processing
System structure
What actually drives the choice
- First decide whether an FPGA is actually needed; running out of interfaces and running out of compute have different answers
- Size logic on worst case; timing closure degrades sharply once utilisation passes roughly 70–80%
- Whether you need a hard ARM core is the watershed; it changes architecture, software stack and team split
- Toolchain versioning and IP licensing are hidden costs that usually surface mid-program
Platform comparison
| Criterion | Artix-7 (AMD) | Zynq-7000 SoC (AMD) |
|---|---|---|
| Device type | Programmable logic only | SoC: hard processor plus programmable logic |
| Hard processor | None (soft core optional) | Arm Cortex-A9 processing system |
| Logic capacity range | Roughly 13,000 – 200,000 logic cells across the family | Varies by device, spanning small to mid-large capacity |
| Common device capacity | XC7A35T ≈ 33,280 LC; XC7A100T ≈ 101,440 LC | Per device selection table |
| DSP resources | XC7A35T: 90 DSP slices; XC7A100T: 240 | Per device selection table |
| Transceivers | Up to 6.6 Gb/s | On selected devices; confirm per part |
| Where it fits | Parallel processing, timing-critical tasks, I/O fan-out | Systems pairing Linux or a complex stack with custom logic |
| Team requirement | Primarily RTL and timing-closure skills | Needs embedded software and logic design together |
Configuration by tier
| Tier | Typical case | Device direction | Typical interfaces | Support considerations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I/O expansion | MCU pin or port count exhausted, fan-out needed | Small-capacity FPGA / CPLD, including low-power Lattice families | LVDS, parallel bus, multiple UARTs | Focus on power sequencing and I/O bank voltage domains |
| Parallel processing | High-speed acquisition, real-time filtering, protocol bridging | Mid-capacity Artix-7 | High-speed ADC interfaces, transceiver links | Multi-rail power and clock tree need planning up front |
| Software-logic co-design | Linux required alongside custom logic | Zynq-7000 SoC | Ethernet, DDR, custom peripherals | DDR routing and boot media are the usual risk points |
Where designs go wrong
Identify whether the bottleneck is I/O or compute
If the shortage is interfaces, a small CPLD or an expander is often enough; only genuine parallel-compute needs justify an FPGA. Getting this wrong changes cost and schedule by an order of magnitude.
Size backwards from about 70% utilisation
A device that only just fits leaves no room to iterate, and congestion makes timing closure painful. Dividing target utilisation by roughly 0.7 when sizing is cheaper than moving to a bigger device later.
Toolchain and IP licences are hidden costs
Toolchain version, whether a paid licence is required, and whether the IP cores you plan to use are free all affect real development cost. Settle this during selection, not mid-development.
A hard ARM core changes the team, not just the chip
Moving from a pure FPGA to a SoC like Zynq is not only a device change; it requires embedded Linux and logic design capability at once. If the team has only one side, budget for outside help as part of the solution.
Sources
The Artix-7 family capacity range (roughly 13,000–200,000 logic cells) and the 6.6 Gb/s transceiver rate come from the AMD Artix-7 product brief, verified 2026-09. Logic cell and DSP slice counts for XC7A35T / XC7A100T come from the 7-series selection guide; AMD product pages timed out repeatedly during verification, so parameters we could not confirm item by item — Block RAM among them — are deliberately omitted here. Refer to DS180 / DS181. Zynq-7000 and Lattice entries are architectural descriptions; per-device figures need separate confirmation.
Precision Signal Chain & Data Acquisition
Test & measurement · Sensor front-ends · Weighing · Process control
System structure
What actually drives the choice
- Real accuracy comes from the noise floor of the whole chain, not the bit count on the ADC datasheet
- Fix signal bandwidth and channel-switching behaviour before choosing between Σ-Δ and SAR
- Reference drift is often the real limit on long-term accuracy, and the most commonly overlooked part
- Isolation requirements change supply, interface and layout together, so decide early
Platform comparison
| Criterion | Σ-Δ 架构(以 AD7124-8 为例) | SAR 架构 |
|---|---|---|
| Typical resolution | AD7124-8: 24-bit | Commonly 12–18 bit |
| Output data rate | Full power: 9.38 SPS – 19.2 kSPS | Hundreds of kSPS to several MSPS |
| Noise performance | About 24 nV rms at 1.17 SPS, gain 128, low-power mode | Depends on device and front-end design |
| Noise-free bits | Up to 22 noise-free bits at gain 1 across power modes | Per device specification |
| Channel capability | 8 differential or 15 pseudo-differential | Usually multiplexed, with settling time after switching |
| Integrated gain | PGA, gain 1–128 | Typically needs an external instrumentation amp |
| Integrated reference | Band-gap reference, max 10 ppm/°C drift | Usually external |
| Excitation | Matched programmable excitation currents, suited to RTD and bridge sensing | External |
| Supply | 2.7–3.6 V single, or ±1.8 V dual | Per device specification |
| Where it fits | Temperature, pressure and weighing: low bandwidth, high accuracy | Fast per-channel sampling or higher bandwidth |
Configuration by tier
| Tier | Typical case | ADC direction | Front-end | Reference & supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low-speed, high-accuracy | RTD temperature, weighing, bridge sensing | Σ-Δ with integrated PGA and excitation, e.g. AD7124-8 | External instrumentation amp often unnecessary | Use the internal reference, watch the drift spec |
| Mid-speed, multi-channel | Multi-channel process monitoring, condition monitoring | Σ-Δ or mid-speed SAR, depending on switching needs | Instrumentation amp plus anti-alias filtering | External low-noise reference and low-noise LDO |
| High-bandwidth | Vibration analysis, power quality, transient capture | High-speed SAR or simultaneous-sampling ADC | Driver amplifier and settling time designed together | Supply noise lands in the result; partition the supplies |
Where designs go wrong
Bits are not accuracy
A 24-bit device may deliver only low-twenties noise-free bits at your actual gain and rate. Select on the noise figure at the intended operating point, not on nominal resolution.
Reference drift sets long-term accuracy
Passing calibration at room temperature says little about field behaviour. Across industrial temperature, reference drift in ppm/°C often dominates the error budget before the ADC does. Budget for it during selection.
Settling time after channel switching
In multiplexed acquisition each channel change needs settling before the reading is valid. Estimating throughput as channels times per-channel rate is usually optimistic and does not survive measurement.
Decide isolation early
Whether to isolate changes supply architecture, interface choice and layout partitioning at once. Adding isolation at prototype stage usually means redesigning supplies and ground planes, not adding a part.
Sources
AD7124-8 figures come from the ADI product page, verified 2026-09. The SAR column describes architectural characteristics rather than a specific device; confirm against the datasheet of whichever part is chosen.
Edge AI Hardware Platforms
Machine vision · Inference boxes · Smart cameras · Inspection systems
System structure
What actually drives the choice
- Fix the model and frame rate before discussing compute; a TOPS number detached from a model is not comparable
- Imaging bandwidth and ISP capability usually bind before inference throughput does
- Power-tree and sequencing complexity scales with compute, and is the main failure mode on these boards
- Thermal headroom must be sized on sustained load, not on the nominal power quoted with peak compute
Platform comparison
| Criterion | AM62A7 (TI) | STM32MP2 系列 (ST) |
|---|---|---|
| Application cores | Quad-core Cortex-A53 up to 1.4 GHz | Single or dual Cortex-A35 up to 1.5 GHz |
| Real-time / secure core | Two single-core Cortex-R5F @ 800 MHz | Cortex-M33 up to 400 MHz, can serve as trusted boot domain |
| AI acceleration | C7x deep-learning accelerator, up to 2 TOPS (8-bit) at 1.0 GHz | NPU on MP25x / MP23x; vendor page states no TOPS figure |
| Floating-point | 40 GFLOPS | Not stated on the vendor page |
| ISP | 315 MPixel/s, 5 MP @ 60 fps, max line width 4096 px | Line-dependent; check the datasheet |
| Camera interface | MIPI CSI-2 v1.3, 4-lane D-PHY | Line-dependent |
| Display | DPI 24-bit RGB, up to 2048×1080 @ 60 fps | GPU up to 900 MHz on MP25x |
| Ethernet | Three-port gigabit switch (two external), with TSN support | 1–3 ports depending on line; TSN not stated |
| Fieldbus | Confirm per device | 1–3 × FD-CAN |
| Temperature range | −40 °C to 125 °C | −40 °C to 125 °C |
Configuration by tier
| Tier | Typical case | Compute direction | Imaging path | Power & storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light inference | Fixed-station classification, code reading, presence checks | MPU with NPU, in the STM32MP23x / MP25x direction | Single MIPI camera at moderate resolution | Simpler power tree; watch boot order for the M33 domain |
| Vision inspection | Line defect detection, multi-object tracking | AM62A7 (2 TOPS with dedicated ISP) | High-frame-rate MIPI input with ISP pre-processing | Multi-rail supply with sequencing device, eMMC as baseline |
| Multi-stream | Multi-camera aggregation, edge inference boxes | Assess whether this exceeds a single MPU | Compute the bandwidth first; it usually binds before compute | Thermals and sustained power are the binding constraints |
Where designs go wrong
TOPS does not compare across platforms
Vendors define TOPS differently, quote it at different precisions, and real models rarely saturate the number. Compare measured results for the same model at the same frame rate, not nameplate figures.
Bandwidth binds before compute
When aggregating several high-resolution cameras, MIPI lanes, ISP throughput and memory bandwidth run out first. Budget that path before choosing the compute device.
Sequencing is where these boards fail
Compute platforms need many rails in a strict order. A power tree assembled ad hoc from discrete DC-DCs tends to produce random boot failures at volume. Follow the vendor-recommended PMIC or sequencing approach.
Size thermals on sustained load
Inference workloads sit near full load continuously rather than peaking occasionally. Designing thermals to nominal power invites throttling in summer or in sealed enclosures, which shows up as unchanged accuracy but falling frame rate.
Sources
AM62A7 figures come from the TI product page and STM32MP2 figures from the ST series page, both verified 2026-09. ST does not publish a TOPS figure for the NPU, so this table records that rather than inferring one. Per-device differences follow the datasheets.
Which tier is your project in?
The tiers above are a general starting point. Certification scope, enclosure space and volume all move the conclusion. Send us the constraints and we will come back within 48 hours with a view specific to your case.
Send Project Details